Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

John M. Englert
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center
Bldg. 509, BARC - East, E. Beaver Dam Road
Beltsville, Maryland 20705
(301) 504-8175
(301) 504-8741
john.englert@wdc.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/mdpmc/


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Elymus virginicus L.
Common Name: Virginia wildrye
Species Code: ELYVIR
Ecotype: Cumberland Gap National Historical Park, Kentucky, Poor Valley; National Capital Parks-East, Washington, DC, Oxon Run
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Container plugs
Time To Grow: 14 Weeks
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container plug.
Height: Approximately 6 inches tall after cutbacks at outplanting.
Root System: Filled plug; plug retains shape when pulled from container.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Cumberland Gap National Historical Park by R. Russell on 10/10/90; National Capital Parks-East by S. Rudy on 11/12/98; USDA-NRCS National Plant Materials Center by D. Dusty on 9/92, 8/25/94, 7/31/95, 8/15/96, and 9/9/97.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: When seed is tan and reaches hard dough stage, it is harvested from a production field by combining. Seed is cleaned using a two-screen clipper.
Seed storage: Estimated to be greater than 4 years if seed is stored dry, in cloth bags or paper envelopes at 40 F and 35% relative humidity.
Seeds/Kg: 117,000 average.
Germination: 92% average (test) % germination in greenhouse varies depending on park, accession and year.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: None needed, although seeds germinate more uniformly after a 2-week cold stratification. Germination occurs at moderate temperatures. Seeds do not germinate or grow well in the greenhouse in mid-summer heat.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse; day/night temperature cycle set at 75/68F.
Seed Propagation Method: Direct seeding in plug trays.
Container Type and Volume: Ropak Multipots.
Growing Media: Germination mix over Sunshine #1 with Nutricote slow-release fertilizer.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Early December.
Emergence and Date: x% of seedlings emerge within x days of sowing.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Hand sowing. Seed is lightly covered with germination mix.
Establishment Phase: Planting medium is kept moist during germination by hand watering.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Seedlings develop quickly after germination. They are ready for a cutback after x weeks of growth. Plants are subject to 1-2 cutbacks before they are ready for the field.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: Seedlings are not maintained throughout the year. They are started mid-winter for spring outplanting. Seedlings are hardened off by placing plug containers outside the greenhouse in a sheltered area for 2 weeks prior to outplanting.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time to Harvest: 14 weeks from seed germination to finished plug.
Harvest Date: Plugs are generally ready for outplanting 14 weeks after they germinate.
Storage Conditions: N/A.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: N/A.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Sites: Cumberland Gap National Historical Park, Kentucky; National Capital Parks-East, Washington, DC; USDA-NRCS National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, Maryland.
Outplanting Date: Spring or fall.
References: Manual of the Grasses of the United States, Hitchcock, 2nd edition, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1950.

Manual of Vascular Plants, Gleason and Cronquist, D. Van Nostrand Co., 1963.

National Plant Materials Center propagation records, unpublished.

Citation:
Davis, Kathy M.; Kujawski, Jennifer L. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Elymus virginicus L. plants (Container plugs); Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, Maryland. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.