Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

John M. Englert
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center
Bldg. 509, BARC - East, E. Beaver Dam Road
Beltsville, Maryland 20705
(301) 504-8175
(301) 504-8741
john.englert@wdc.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/mdpmc/


Family Scientific Name: Caprifoliaceae
Family Common Name: Honeysuckle Family
Scientific Name: Viburnum acerifolium
Common Name: Maple-leaf viburnum
Species Code: VIBACE
Ecotype: Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, George Washington Memorial Parkway
General Distribution: Quebec and New Brunswick to Minnesota, south to Florida and Louisiana. Found in moist or dry deciduous woods.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1 gallon containers
Time To Grow: 1 Weeks
Target Specifications: Stock Type: 1 gallon container plants.
Height: 18-24 inches.
Root System: roots fill container, form a firm rootball.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Container Type and Volume: Cuttings are started in sturdy plastic flats, then transplanted to quart and gallon containers.
Growing Media: Perlite is used for rooting cuttings; transplants are planted into 2:1 Sunshine Mix #1 and shredded pine bark, with 180 day Nutricote 18-8-6.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: Once rooted cuttings have been transplanted into quarts in the summer, containers are moved outside to a shadehouse.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage Conditions: Container plants smaller than 1 gallon are stored in a cold house @ 40 F for the winter; containers are periodically watered to prevent dehydration. Gallon size and larger containers are stored outside. Containers are laid on their side in a block on weed barrier fabric, and covered with 2 layers of a microfoam insulating blanket. The blanket is secured over plants by threading a rope over the blanket between rebar anchors on either side of the block of plants.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: December to mid-March
Other Comments: Vegetation Propagation Method: Softwood cuttings are taken in late June-mid July. Cuttings are trimmed to approximately 6 inches with one pair of leaves at the top, dipped in a 1:10 solution of Dip n Grow, and stuck in flats of perlite under mist in the greenhouse. Cuttings root in a few weeks and are then transplanted to quart containers. Container materials are transplanted into gallon containers the second season and are ready for the field in the third growing season.
Propagator: K. Davis, J. Kujawski.
References: Woody Plants of Maryland, Brown and Brown, Port City Press, Inc., 1992.

Manual of Vascular Plants, Gleason and Cronquist, D. Van Nostrand Co., 1963.

Citation:
Kujawski, Jennifer L.; Davis, Kathy M. 2002. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Viburnum acerifolium plants (1 gallon containers); Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, Maryland. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.