Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

John M. Englert
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center
Bldg. 509, BARC - East, E. Beaver Dam Road
Beltsville, Maryland 20705
(301) 504-8175
(301) 504-8741
john.englert@wdc.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/mdpmc/


Family Scientific Name: Ranunculaceae
Family Common Name: Buttercup Family
Scientific Name: Clematis virginiana
Common Name: Virgin’s bower
Species Code: CLEVIR
Ecotype: Cumberland Gap National Historical Park, Kentucky
General Distribution: Nova Scotia to Manitoba, south to Georgia and Louisiana. Grows in moist soil.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1+0 container plug
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Plug
Height: Vine
Root System: Full plug.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Cumberland Gap, Lee County, Virginia by J. Englert, 10/5/96.
Propagule Processing: Seeds/Kg: Approximately 500,000
Germination: untested; 18% of seeds planted germinated in 11/99.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds were stratfied from 8/22 to 10/28/99.

Seed Treatments: Seeds are stratified in mesh bags in moist sand 60 days in cooler @ 40 F 35% relative humidity.

Triathlon fungicidal drench prior to stratification to prevent mildew of seed. (Seeds have been sown in germination mix in 392 plug trays, drenched with fungicide, wrapped in plastic and stratified as above with satisfactory results).

Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Grown in a greenhouse with alternating day night temperatures.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Stratified seed was sown 10/28/99.
Sowing/Planting Technique: 2,000 stratified seeds were hand-sown into 392 plug trays.
Container Type and Volume: Seeds were sown in 392 plug trays. Seedlings were transplanted to Ropak multipots and then bumped up to quarts.
Growing Media: Fafard Germinating Mix for 392’s; Sunshine #5 with 180 day Nutricote SR 18-8-6 for multipots; woody mix (2:1 Sunshine #1:pine bark plus above Nutricote) for quarts.
Establishment Phase: 392 trays were given 10 days of mist after sowing and placed on greenhouse bench. (bottom heat and mist have also yielded good results) Monitor water needs carefully. Seedlings were ready for transplant to multipots in approximately 28 days.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: Emergence and Date: All of the seedlings that germinated (18%) emerged in 12 days.
Rapid Growth Phase: During the growth phase, plugs will need periodic cutbacks when foliage begins to tangle. Spacing plugs in trays may be required if growth becomes dense and leaves develop fungus. Seedlings benefit from fertilization (Technigro 16-17-17, 100 ppm applied weekly to bi-weekly).
In early summer, plugs were transplanted to quarts.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: Plugs were moved outdoors in early spring to harden off and then summered outdoors in a shade house.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Scheduled for delivery to the park in spring of 2001.
Storage Conditions: Quarts will be overwintered in cool storage.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: 2-3 months
Other Comments: Problems with heat in the greenhouse may have slowed the maturation time of the plugs which were originally scheduled for outplanting in March of 2000. Only about 15% were ready so the plugs have been held over for March 2001 delivery. As of fall 2000, the plugs filled their quart containers and have had 2-3 cut-backs.
References: Gleason and Cronquist. 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada, 2nd edition. New York Botanical Garden.

Citation:
Davis, Kathy M.; Kujawski, Jennifer L. 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Clematis virginiana plants (1+0 container plug); Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, Maryland. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 27 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.