Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Steve Parr
Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center
P.O. Box 448, 5538 - RBC 4
Meeker, Colorado 81641
(970) 878-5003
(970) 878-5004
plant@cmn.net
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/copmc/


Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Scientific Name: Quercus gambelii Nutt.
Common Name: Gambel oak
Species Code: QUGA
Ecotype: Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado by Noller in August 1991 and 1992
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Collected by hand.
Seeds/lb.: Approximately 300.
Germination: 60% or better.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatment: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment:/b> Field grown.
Seed Propagation Method: Direct seeding soon after collections.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Very soon after harvest.
Sowing/Plant Technique: Plant about 1" deep.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Length of Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Hand harvest in August.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: Soon after harvest.

Citation:
Noller, Gary L. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Quercus gambelii Nutt. plants; Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center, Meeker, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.