Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Steve Parr
Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center
P.O. Box 448, 5538 - RBC 4
Meeker, Colorado 81641
(970) 878-5003
(970) 878-5004
plant@cmn.net
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/copmc/


Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Scientific Name: Pinus edulis Engelm.
Common Name: Pinyon Pine
Species Code: PIED
Ecotype: Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Bareroot (field grown)
Propagule Collection: Collected in Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado by Noller on August 27.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Opened cones by hand to get seed.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatment: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Field grown.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Fall.
% Emergence and Date: Good emergence.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Length of Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Hand Collected on August 27.
Storage Conditions: Cool and dry.
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation Method: No success with bare root production.

Citation:
Noller, Gary L. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of field-grown Pinus edulis Engelm. plants; Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center, Meeker, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.