Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835


Family Scientific Name: Hydrangeaceae
Family Common Name: Hydrangea family
Scientific Name: Philadelphus lewisii Pursh
Common Name: Lewis' Mock Orange
Species Code: PHILEW
Ecotype: Open Rocky slope, Middle Fork of Flathead River, Glacier National Park
General Distribution: P. lewisii is found on open rocky slopes from low to mid elevations; from British Columbia and Alberta south to Montana, Idaho, and California. It is found from sea level to 2100 m elevation.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 800 ml containers
Time To Grow: 18 Months
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container cutting
Height: 15 cm
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in Containers.
Propagule Collection: Cuttings are collected in mid June from healthy field plants.
Propagule Processing: Cuttings were kept moist and refrigerated prior to pre treatment. Vegetative Propagation Method: Pre-rooting
Type of Cutting: Summer softwood stem cuttings
Pre-Planting Treatments: Cutting Treatments: Cuttings were re-cut and terminal buds were removed. Cuttings were dipped into Domain fungicide bath for 2 minutes to remove surface pathogens. Cuttings were treated with 2000 ppm liquid IBA rooting hormone. Cuttings were struck in rooting medium with bottom heat with at least 2 nodes below the surface.
Rooting %:70%
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

The outdoor mistbed has automatic intermittent mist that is applied at 6 second intervals every 6 minutes. Too frequent misting will result in leaf and stem rot. Bottom heat is maintained at 21C with heating cables 12 cm beneath rooting media. Rooting media is 50% perlite and 50% sand. Mistbed is covered with shadecloth during rooting.
Establishment Phase: Time to Transplant: 8 weeks.
After cuttings have rooted they are potted into 800 ml containers using 50%6 :1:1 milled spaghnum peat, perlite, and vermiculite and 50% sand with Osmocote controlled release fertilizer (13N:13P2O5:13K2O; 8 to 9 month release rate at 21C) and Micromax fertilizer (12%S, 0.1%B, 0.5%Cu, 12%Fe, 2.5%Mn, 0.05%Mo, 1%Zn) at the rate of 2 grams of Osmocote and 1.0 grams of Micromax per container and placed in shadehouse for the rest of the growing season.
Length of Establishment Phase: 8 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Growth is moderate following transplanting from the mistbed to 1.5L containers. Plants were multi-stemmed and root tight in 1.5 years.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 8 weeks
Hardening Phase: Plants were given one final irrigation before overwintering.
Length of Hardening Phase: 4 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time to Harvest: 1.5 years
Harvest Date: September
Storage Conditions: Overwinter in outdoor nursery under insulating foam cover and snow.
Length of Storage: 5 months
Other Comments: Hardwood cuttings can be taken of this species in early spring. Cuttings should be 20 cm in length and treated with 2500 to 8000 ppm liquid IBA and srtuck to 15 cm deep in rooting medium.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, University of Washington Press, 7th printing, 1990.

Seeds of the Woody Plants in North America, Young and Young, Dioscorides Press, 1992.

The Reference Manual of Woody Plant Propagation: From Seed to Tissue Culture, Dirr and Heuser, Varsity Press, 1987.

Glacier National Park Propagation records, unpublished.

Citation:
Wick, Dale 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Philadelphus lewisii Pursh plants (800 ml containers); USDI NPS - Glacier National Park, West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.