Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

David J. Horvath
Nursery Manager
Illinois Department of Natural Resources - Mason State Nursery
17855 N. CR 2400E
Topeka, Illinois 61567
309-535-2185
309-535-3286
dhorvath@dnrmail.state.il.us


Family Scientific Name: Apiaceae
Family Common Name: Carrot family
Scientific Name: Zizia aurea (L.) W.D.J. Koch
Common Name: Golden Alexander
Species Code: ZIZAUR
Ecotype: Central Illinois, 650 feet msl elevation
General Distribution: Z. aurea is found from Quebec and Maine south to Florida and west to and south to Texas.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Bareroot (field grown)
Stock Type: 1+0 bareroot
Time To Grow: 12 Months
Target Specifications: Height: n/a, herbaceous perennial.
Caliper: n/a, herbaceous perennial.
Root System: healthy bareroot system for the field grown crop.
Propagule Collection: Seed is collected by hand from nursery stock. The plant flowers from approx. April 20 to June 10. Seed is harvested about August 10.
Propagule Processing: Golden Alexander seed is harvested green and stored in bags to dry. This prevents a loss of seed when matured in the field. Once it is dry, run the seed through the Dybvig and then over the Clipper with a top screen of 8 and a bottom screen of 1/20. This seed can be cleaned to 87% purity with 10,526 seeds per ounce.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Field seed is planted in the fall, therefore is not put into cold storage. If unable to plant in the fall due to weather, store the seed dry in cold storage at 34-36 degrees F. Field seed is not damp stratified due to clumping problems during the drilling process.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Field grown in beds.
Propagation Method: field grown. Field grown seed is drilled in 3 or 4 foot wide, raised beds, consisting of a sandy loam.
Total Time To Harvest: Field grown crops take 10-12 months from time of sowing. This figure is increased to 18 months for field grown plants shipped in the spring.
Sowing Date: Field grown crops are sown in the fall.
Sowing Technique: Seeds are drilled with the Love Seeder at a rate of 3.6 ounces per 45 linear feet. Adjust the drill heights so that the seed is covered only 1 times its depth. The beds should be hydroseeded with a cool-season, annual grass to protect seed over the winter months.
Active Growth Phase: Field grown plants are topdressed twice, once in May and once in June with 13-13-13 at a rate of 200 lbs. Per acre. The fertilizer is irrigated in after application.
Irrigation is run once or twice a week, depending on weather, and run for one to two hours. Field grown plants are topdressed twice, once in May and once in June with 13-13 -13 at a rate of 200 lbs. per acre. The fertilizer is irrigated in after application. Irrigation is run once or twice a week, depending on weather, and run for one to two hours.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 4 months
Hardening Phase: For field grown plants, reduce irrigation to slow the vegetative growth down in the fall.
Length of Hardening Phase: 1 month
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Field grown plants are lifted in late September to early November and again in the Spring if need be. The top growth should be mostly died down. Once this occurs, it is helpful to mow the tops to a more manageable size. This aids in the lifting process. Plants are undercut at 7-12 inches prior to lifting. While culling and grading is performed, the roots should be misted occasionally.
Storage Conditions: Field grown stock is also stored in cool, dry storage, above freezing. Again, remove dead vegetation in the culling process, and place the plants in plastic-lined bags. Do not allow root systems to dry out.
Storage Duration: Approximately 4 to 6 months. Field grown bareroot plants may be shipped at any time as long as the receiver has cold storage.
Length of Storage: 4 to 6 months
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Illinois prairie sites to include State Parks, highway roadsides, and limited private lands. Prefers mesic prairies.
Outplanting Date: September to November or April to May

Citation:
Flood, Roberta Mountz; Blessman, Gary.; Horvath, David J. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of field-grown Zizia aurea (L.) W.D.J. Koch plants (1+0 bareroot); Illinois Department of Natural Resources - Mason State Nursery, Topeka, Illinois. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.