Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835


Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort family
Scientific Name: Veronica wormskjoldii Roem. & Schult.
Common Synonym: Veronica alpina L. alterniflora
Common Name: Alpine speedwell
Species Code: VERWOR
Ecotype: Subalpine meadows, Logan Pass, 2032m elev. 
General Distribution: V. wormskjoldii in mid to high elevations from Alaska to Greenland, south to California, and through the Rocky Mountain States to New Mexico, and south on the east coast to New Hampshire. It is common in subalpine to alpine, dry to moist seral meadows. 
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 160 ml conetainers
Time To Grow: 8 Months
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling
Height: 3 cm, 6 to 10 true leaves
Caliper: n/a
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are hand collected in late August when capsules turn tan. Seeds are gold in color at maturity. Capsules are collected in paper bags and kept in a well vemtilated drying shed prior to maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are hand cleaned at the nursery.
Seed longevity is unknown.
Seed is classified as being non-dormant.
Seeds/Kg: 2,640,000/kg
% Purity: 100%
% Germination: 90 to 100%
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed into 5 month outdoor cold, moist stratification.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Outdoor nursery growing facility.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding. Seeds are lightly covered with medium.
Growing medium used is 6:1:1 milled sphagnum peat, perlite, and vermiculite with Osmocote controlled release fertilizer (13N:13P2O5:13K2O; 8 to 9 month release rate at 21C) and Micromax fertilizer (12%S, 0.1%B, 0.5%Cu, 12%Fe, 2.5%Mn, 0.05%Mo, 1%Zn) at the rate of 1 gram of Osmocote and 0.20 gram of Micromax per 172 ml conetainer.
Conetainers are filled and sown in late fall and irrigated thoroughly prior to winter stratification.
Seedlings germinate in spring under fluctuating outdoor temperatures and are grown under full sun exposure. Seedlings are irrigated with Rainbird automatic irrigation system in early morning until containers are thoroughly leached.
Average growing season of nursery is from late April after snowmelt until October 15th.
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate very uniformly at temperatures above 21 C during the day. True leaves emerge 1 week after germination.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Once seedlings are established, plants develop rapid shoot and root growth 2 to 4 weeks following germination. Plants are fertilized with 20-10-20 liquid NPK at 100 ppm bi-weekly during the growing season. Plants quickly fill conetainers and are root-tight in 8 weeks.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 8 weeks
Hardening Phase: Plants are ready for outplanting in July. Plants heldover for the following year are fertilized with 10-20-20 liquid NPK at 200 ppm in early fall. Containers are leached with water prior to winterization.
Length of Hardening Phase: 2 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total time To Harvest:8 months
Harvest Date: July
Storage Conditions: Overwinter in outdoor nursery under insulating foam cover and snow.
Length of Storage: 5 months
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Logan Pass, Glacier National Park, MT.
Outplanting Date: July and August.
Outplanting Survival at 3 Years: 75%
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, Univ. of Washington Press, 7th printing, 1990.

Seed Germination Theory and Practice, Second Edition, Deno, Norman, published 1993.

Glacier Park Native Plant Nursery Propagation Records, unpublished.

Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Baskin and Baskin, Academic Press, 1998.

1999 Revegetation Monitoring Report, Glacier National Park, Asebrook, J. and Brenneman, B., unpublished.

Citation:
Wick, Dale; Evans, Jeff.; Luna, Tara.; Corey, Susan. 2008. Propagation protocol for production of container Veronica wormskjoldii Roem. & Schult. plants (160 ml conetainers); USDI NPS - Glacier National Park, West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.