Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Agavaceae
Family Common Name: Agave family
Scientific Name: Manfreda virginica (L.) Salisb. ex Rose
Common Synonym: Agave lata Shinners
Common Name: False aloe
Species Code: MANVIR
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed into cold stratification. Germination occurs at 28/18 C temperature cycle. Germination is equal in light and dark.
References: Baskin, J. M. and Baskin, C. C. (1971c). The ecological life history of Agave virginica L. in Tennessee cedar glades. Amer. Midl. Nat. 86, 449-462.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.20 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Manfreda virginica (L.) Salisb. ex Rose plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.