Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Boraginaceae
Family Common Name: Borage family
Scientific Name: Heliotropium tenellum (Nutt.) Torr.
Common Name: Pasture heliotrope
Species Code: HELTEN
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed into cold stratification. Germination occurs at 15/6 C temperature cycle.
References: Baskin and Baskin,unpublished,1988.In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.20 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Heliotropium tenellum (Nutt.) Torr. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.