Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Papaveraceae
Family Common Name: Poopy family
Scientific Name: Romneya coulteri Harvey
Common Name: Coulter's Matilija poppy
Species Code: ROMCOU
General Distribution: R. coulteri is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed germination is stimulated by the presence of charred wood or aqueous extracts of it: 40% increase in germination as compared to control.
References: Keeley, J. E. and Keeley, S. C. (1987). Role of fire in the germination of chaparral herbs and suffrutescents. Madrono 34, 240-249.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.6 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Romneya coulteri Harvey plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.