Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Hydrophyllaceae
Family Common Name: Water leaf family
Scientific Name: Phacelia cicutaria Greene
Common Name: Caterpillar phacelia
Species Code: PHACIC
General Distribution: P. cicutaria is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed germination is stimulated by the presence of charred wood or aqueous extracts of it: 27% increase in germination as compared to control.
References: Keeley, J. E., Morton, B. A., Pedrosa, A. and Trotter, P. (1985). Role of allelopathy, heat and charred wood in the germination of chaparral herbs and suffrutescents. J. Ecol. 73, 445-458.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.6 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Phacelia cicutaria Greene plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.