Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Pseudognaphalium californicum (DC.) A. Anderb.
Common Synonym: Gnaphalium californicum DC.
Common Name: Ladies tobbacco
Species Code: PSECAL
General Distribution: P. californicum is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed germination is stimulated by the presence of charred wood or aqueous extracts of it: 33% increase in germination as compared to control.
References: Keeley, J. E. and Keeley, S. C. (1987). Role of fire in the germination of chaparral herbs and suffrutescents. Madrono 34, 240-249.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.6 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Pseudognaphalium californicum (DC.) A. Anderb. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 29 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.