Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Onagraceae
Family Common Name: Evening Primrose family
Scientific Name: Camissonia californica (Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray) Raven
Common Name: California primrose
Species Code: CAMCAL
General Distribution: C. californica is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 23 C.
References: Keeley, J. E. (1987). Role of fire in seed germination of woody taxa in California chaparral. Ecology 68, 434-443.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.2 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Camissonia californica (Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray) Raven plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 20 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.