Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Lamiaceae
Family Common Name: Mint family
Scientific Name: Salvia mellifera Greene
Common Name: Black sage
Species Code: SALMEL
General Distribution: S. mellifera is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed germination is stimulated by the presence of charred wood or aqueous extracts of it: 21% increase in germination as compared to control.
References: Keeley, J. E. (1987). Role of fire in seed germination of woody taxa in California chaparral. Ecology 68, 434-443.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.2,10.6 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Salvia mellifera Greene plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.