Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Anacardiaceae
Family Common Name: Sumac family
Scientific Name: Rhus ovata S. Wats.
Common Name: Sugar sumac
Species Code: RHUOVA
General Distribution: R. ovata is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate under greenhouse temperatures.
References: Stone, E. C. and Juhren, G. (1951). The effect of fire on the germination of the seed of Rhus ovata Wats. Amer. J. Bot. 38, 368-372.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.2 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Rhus ovata S. Wats. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.