Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Rhamnaceae
Family Common Name: Buckthorn family
Scientific Name: Frangula californica (Eschsch.) Gray californica (Eschsch.) Gray
Common Synonym: Rhamnus californica Eschsch.
Common Name: California buckthorn
Species Code: FRACAL
General Distribution: F. californica ssp. californica is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Propagule Processing: Seeds germinate at 23 C. Germination was greater in dark than light.
References: Keeley, J. E. (1987). Role of fire in seed germination of woody taxa in California chaparral. Ecology 68, 434-443.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.2 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Frangula californica (Eschsch.) Gray californica (Eschsch.) Gray plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 29 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.