Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Taxodiaceae
Family Common Name: Cypress family
Scientific Name: Sequoia sempervirens (Lamb. ex D. Don) Endl.
Common Synonym: Taxodium sempervirens D. Donn.
Common Name: Coast redwood
General Distribution: S. sempervirens is found from extreme coastal Oregon south to central California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 20/30 C.
References: Boe, K. N. (197)4. Sequoia sempervirens (D. Don.) Endl. Redwood. Pp. 764-766. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.9 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Sequoia sempervirens (Lamb. ex D. Don) Endl. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.