Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Betulaceae
Family Common Name: Birch family
Scientific Name: Alnus rubra Bong.
Common Synonym: Alnus oregona Nutt.
Common Name: Red alder
Species Code: ALNRUB
General Distribution: A. rubra is native the Pacific northwest of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 24/16 C. germination is greater in light than dark.
References: Schopmeyer, C. S. (1974b). Alnus B. Ehrh. Alder. Pp. 206-211. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Bormann, B. T. (1983). Ecological implications of phytochrome-mediated seed germination in red alder. For. Sci. 29, 734-738.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.10 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol J.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Alnus rubra Bong. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.