Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Juglandaceae
Family Common Name: Walnut family
Scientific Name: Carya illinoinensis (Wangenh.) K.Koch
Common Name: Pecan
Species Code: CARILL
General Distribution: C. illinoensis is found within temperate deciduous forests of Midwest south to Texas in the United States.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 30 to 35 C. In another study, seeds are cold stratifed for 60 to 90 days and germinate under greenhouse temperatures.
References: van Staden, J. and Dimalla, G. G. (1976). Regulation of germination of pecan, Carya illinoensis. Z. Pflanzenphysiol. 78, 66-75.
Adams, J. C. and Thielges, B. A. (1978). Seed treatment for optimum pecan germination. Tree Plant. Notes 29(3), 12-13, 35.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol J.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2007. Propagation protocol for production of container Carya illinoinensis (Wangenh.) K.Koch plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 26 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.