Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Tiliaceae
Family Common Name: Basswood family
Scientific Name: Tilia americana L.
Common Name: American basswood
Species Code: TILAME
General Distribution: T. americana is found in temperate deciduous forests of the north and eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical and physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are scarified prior to stratification. Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 90 days. Germination occurs under spring temperatures.
References: Spaeth,1932.Hatening germination of basswood seeds. J. of For.30,925-928 Barton,1934.Dormancy in Tilia seeds. Contrib. Boyce Thompson Institute 6,69-89.
In:Table 10.13 Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Tilia americana L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.