Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835


Family Scientific Name: Saxifragaceae
Family Common Name: Saxifrage family
Scientific Name: Heuchera parvifolia Jones
Common Name: Prairie Alumroot
Species Code: HEUPAR
Ecotype: Alpine slope, Scenic Point, Glacier National Park, Glacier Co., MT
General Distribution: H. parvifolia occurs on granitic and limestone cliffs, slopes and talus in the Rockies from Alberta to New Mexico, west to central Idaho, Nevada, and Arizona.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 160 ml conetainers
Time To Grow: 9 Months
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling
Height: 3 cm, 6 to 10 true leaves
Caliper: n/a
Root System: firm plug in conetainer.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected when capsules begin to turn brown and split in late August. Seeds are black at maturity.
Capsules are collected in paper bags and kept in a well ventilated drying shed prior to cleaning.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are cleaned using a hammermill and run over with an office clipper at NRCS.
Seed Storage is estimated up to 5 years.
Seed dormancy is classified as physiological dormancy.
Seeds/Kg: 15,400,000/kg
% Purity: 100%
% Germination: 30%
Pre-Planting Treatments: 5 month outdoor stratification.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Outdoor nursery growing facility.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding. Seeds are covered with media.
Growing media used is 6:1:1 milled spaghnum peat, perlite, and vermiculite with Osmocote controlled release fertilizer (13N:13P2O5:13K2O; 8 to 9 month release rate at 21C) and Micromax fertilizer (12%S, 0.1%B, 0.5%Cu, 12%Fe, 2.5%Mn, 0.05%Mo, 1%Zn) at the rate of 1 gram of Osmocote and 0.20 gram of Micromax per 172 ml conetainer.
Conetainers are filled and sown in late fall and irrigated thoroughly prior to winter stratification.
Seedlings germinate in spring under fluctuating outdoor temperatures and are grown under full sun exposure. Seedlings are irrigated with Rainbird automatic irrigation system in early morning until containers are thoroughly leached.
Average growing season of nursery is from late April after snowmelt until October 15th.
Establishment Phase: Media is kept slightly moist during germination. Initial germination appeared uniform and appeared complete after 2 weeks.
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Root and shoot development occurs rapidly following germination. 4 to 6 true leaves were evident 3 weeks after germination. Plants were fertilized with 13-13-13 liquid NPK fertilizer during the growing season. Plants were root tight in 12 weeks.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 10 weeks
Hardening Phase: Irrigation is gradually reduced in September and October. Plants are leached with clear water before winterization.
Length of Hardening Phase: 4 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: 9 months
Harvest Date: August
Storage Conditions: Overwinter in outdoor nursery under insulating foam cover and snow.
Length of Storage: 5 months
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplantinting Site: Logan Pass, Glacier National Park, MT.
Outplanting Date: August
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation Method: Yes, not tried; divisions should be tried.
There are 2 botanical varieties: var. dissecta, and var. utahensis.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, 7th edition, University of Washington Press, 1973.

Seeding Rate Statistics for Native and Introduced Species, Hassell, Wendel, U.S.D.I. and U.S.D.A., April 1996.

Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Baskin and Baskin, Academic Press, 1998.

Seed Germination Theory and Practice, Deno, Norman, Penn State University, 1993.

Glacier National Park Native Plant Nursery Propagation Records, unpublished.

Citation:
Luna, Tara; Evans, Jeff.; Wick, Dale. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Heuchera parvifolia Jones plants (160 ml conetainers); USDI NPS - Glacier National Park, West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 18 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.