Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ulmaceae
Family Common Name: Elm family
Scientific Name: Ulmus americana L.
Common Synonym: Ulmus floridana
Common Name: American elm
Species Code: ULMAME
General Distribution: U. americana is found in temperate deciduous forests of the United States.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Seeds are non dormant.
Propagule Processing: Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: McDermott,1953. Light as a factor in the germination of some bottomland hardwood seeds. J. For. 51,203-204.
.Table 10.13 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Ulmus americana L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 18 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.