Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak family
Scientific Name: Quercus michauxii Nutt.
Common Synonym: Quercus prinus L.
Common Name: Swamp chestnut oak
Species Code: QUEMIC
General Distribution: Q. michauxii is found in temperate deciduous forests of the southeastern United States.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification to break epicotyl dormancy. Germination occurs at 18D/10N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Korstian, C. F. (1927). Factors controlling germination and early survival in oaks. Yale Univ. Sch. For. Bull. No. 19.
Farmer, R. E., Jr. (1977). Epicotyl dormancy in white and chestnut oaks. For. Sci. 23, 329-332.
Table 10.13 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Quercus michauxii Nutt. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.