Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Juglandaceae
Family Common Name: Walnut family
Scientific Name: Juglans cinerea L.
Common Name: Butternut
Species Code: JUGCIN
General Distribution: J. cinerea is found within temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 60 to 120 days and germinate at 21 C.
References: Barton, L. V.(1936a). Seedling production in Carya ovata (Mill.) K. Koch, Juglans cinerea L., and Juglans nigra L. Contrib. Boyce Thompson Inst. 8, 1-6.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Juglans cinerea L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.