Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak family
Scientific Name: Fagus grandifolia Ehrh.
Common Synonym: Fagus americana Sweet
Common Name: American beech
Species Code: FAGGRA
General Distribution: F. grandifolia is found within temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 90 days and germinate at 30/20 C.
References: Rudolf and Leak,1974.Fagus (Beech) In Seeds of the Woody Plants of the U.S. p401-405 USDA Forest Service Handbook #450.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 20 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.