Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Betulaceae
Family Common Name: Birch family
Scientific Name: Ostrya virginiana (P. Mill.) K. Koch
Common Name: Eastern hophornbeam
Species Code: OSTVIR
General Distribution: O. virginiana is found within temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 140 days and germinate at 25/10 C.
References: Schopmeyer, C. S. and Leak, W. B. (1974). Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K. Koch. Eastern hophornbeam. Pp. 564-565. In: c. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.14 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Ostrya virginiana (P. Mill.) K. Koch plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.