Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Amelanchier laevis Wieg.
Common Name: Allegheny serviceberry
Species Code: AMELAE
General Distribution: A. laevis is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are stratified for 120 days and germinate at 21 C.
References: Hilton et al,1965. Rest period studies on Amelanchier, Prunus, and Sorbus. Can. J. Plant Sci. 45, 79-85.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.14 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Amelanchier laevis Wieg. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 20 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.