Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Prunus pensylvanica L. f.
Common Name: Pin cherry
Species Code: PRUPEN
General Distribution: P. pensylvanica is found within temperate deciduous forests of North
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 120 days and germinate at 20 C. In another study, seeds are cold stratified for 60 to 90 days and germinate at 30/5 C.
References: Hilton, R. J., Jaswal, A. S., Teskey, B. J. E. and Barabas, B. (1965). Rest period studies on seeds of Amelanchier, Prunus, and Sorbus. Can. J. Plant Sci. 45, 79-85.
Laidlaw, T. F. (1987). Drastic temperature fluctuation - the key to efficient germination of pin cherry. Tree Plant. Notes 38(3), 30-32.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.15 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Prunus pensylvanica L. f. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 18 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.