Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Salicaceae
Family Common Name: Willow family
Scientific Name: Populus grandidentata Michx.
Common Name: Bigtooth aspen
Species Code: POPGRA
General Distribution: P. grandidentata is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 29 to 32 C.
References: Faust, M. E. (1936). Germination of Populus grandidentata and P. tremuloides, with particular reference to oxygen consumption. Bot. Gaz. 97, 808-821.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.15 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Populus grandidentata Michx. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 20 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.