Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Rutaceae
Family Common Name: Rue family
Scientific Name: Zanthoxylum americanum P. Mill.
Common Name: Common pricky-ash
Species Code: ZANAME
General Distribution: Z. americanum is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 120 days and germinate at 30/20 C.
References: Bonner, F. T. (1974c). Xanthoxylum L. Prickly-ash. Pp. 859-861. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.16 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Zanthoxylum americanum P. Mill. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.