Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Prunus americana Marsh.
Common Name: American plum
Species Code: PRUAME
General Distribution: P. americana is found throughout North america.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 150 days and germinate at 21 C.
References: Giersbach, J. and Crocker, W. (1932). Germination and storage of wild plum seeds. Contrib. Boyce Thompson Inst. 4, 39-51.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.16 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Prunus americana Marsh. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 2 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.