Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Hamamelidaceae
Family Common Name: Witch hazel family
Scientific Name: Hamamelis virginiana L.
Common Synonym: Hamamelis macrophylla Pursh
Common Name: American witchhazel
Species Code: HAMVIR
General Distribution: H. virginiana is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 120 to 180 days and germinate under spring temperatures.
References: Heit, C. E. (1968b). Propagation from seed. Part 15: Fall planting of shrub seeds for successful seedling production. Amer. Nurseryman 128(4), 8-10, 70-80.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.16 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Hamamelis virginiana L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.