Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath family
Scientific Name: Gaultheria procumbens L.
Common Name: Eastern teaberry
Species Code: GAUPRO
General Distribution: G. procumbens is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 30 to 75 days and germinate at 21 C.
References: Barton, L. V. (1939). Experiments at Boyce Thompson Institute on germination and dormancy of seeds. Sci. Hort. 7, 186-193.
Dimock, E. J., II, Johnston, W. F. and Stein, W. I. (1974). Gaultheria L. Wintergreen. Pp. 422-426. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.16 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Gaultheria procumbens L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 16 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.