Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Anacardiaceae
Family Common Name: Cashew family
Scientific Name: Rhus aromatica Ait.
Common Name: Fragrant sumac
Species Code: RHUARO
General Distribution: R. aromatica is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are scarified and cold stratified and germinate at 30 C.
References: Heit, C. E. (1969b). Propagation from seed. Part 7: Germinating six hardseeded groups. Amer. Nurseryman 125(12), 10-12, 37-41, 44-45.
Li, unpublished.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.16 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Rhus aromatica Ait. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.