Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath family
Scientific Name: Kalmia angustifolia L.
Common Name: Sheep laurel
Species Code: KALANG
General Distribution: K. angustifolia is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 22 C.
References: Jaynes, R. A. (1971). Seed germination of six Kalmia species. J. Amer. Soc. Hort. Sci. 96, 668-672.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.16 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Kalmia angustifolia L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.