Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Polemoniaceae
Family Common Name: Phlox family
Scientific Name: Polemonium reptans L.
Common Name: Creeping polemonium
Species Code: POLREP
General Distribution: P. reptans is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are warm stratified and germinate at 20/10 C. Germination was greater in light than dark.
References: Baskin, J. M. and Baskin, C. C. (1992b). Germination ecophysiology of the mesic deciduous forest herb Polemonium reptans var. reptans (Polemoniaceae). Plant Species Biol. 7, 61-68.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Polemonium reptans L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 18 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.