Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: Lily family
Scientific Name: Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link racemosum (L.) Link
Common Synonym: Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf.
Common Name: Feathery false Solomon's-seal
Species Code: MAIRAC
General Distribution: M. racemosum ssp. racemosum is found within temperate deciduous and coniferuous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold-warm-cold stratified and germinate at 5 C.
References: Barton, L. V. and Schroeder, E. M. (1941). Dormancy in seeds of Convallaria majalis L. and Smilacina racemosa. Contrib. Boyce Thompson Inst. 12, 277-300.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link racemosum (L.) Link plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.