Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Apiaceae
Family Common Name: Carrot family
Scientific Name: Osmorhiza claytonii (Michx.) C.B. Clarke
Common Synonym: Osmorhiza aristata brevistylis
Common Name: Clayton's sweetroot
Species Code: OSMCLA
General Distribution: O. claytonii is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are warm and cold stratified and germinate at 5 C.
References: Baskin, J. M. and Baskin, C. C. (1991). Nondeep complex morphophysiological dormancy in seeds of Osmorhiza claytonii (Apiaceae). Amer. J. Bot. 78, 588-593.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Osmorhiza claytonii (Michx.) C.B. Clarke plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.