Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Hydrophyllaceae
Family Common Name: Waterleaf family
Scientific Name: Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt.
Common Name: Large leaf waterleaf
Species Code: HYDMAC
General Distribution: H. macrophyllum is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are warm and cold stratified and germinate at 15/6 C.
References: Baskin, J. M. and Baskin, C. C. (1983a). Germination ecophysiology of eastern deciduous forest herbs: Hydrophyllum macrophyllum. Amer. Midl. Nat. 109, 63-71.
Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol J.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.