Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Hydrophyllaceae
Family Common Name: Waterleaf family
Scientific Name: Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michx.
Common Synonym: Decemium appendiculatum (Michx.) Small
Common Name: Great Waterleaf
Species Code: HYDAPP
General Distribution: H. appendiculatum is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are warm and cold stratified and germinate at 5 C.
References: Baskin, J. M. and Baskin, C. C. (1985c). Germination ecophysiology of Hydrophyllum appendiculatum, a mesic forest biennial. Amer. J. Bot. 72, 185-190
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michx. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 28 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.