Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ranunculaceae
Family Common Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Name: Actaea pachypoda Ell.
Common Synonym: Actaea alba auct. non (L.) P. Mill.
Common Name: White baneberry
Species Code: ACTPAC
General Distribution: A. pacypoda is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are warm and cold stratified and germinate at 15/6 C.
References: Baskin, C. C. and Baskin, J. M. (1988). Germination ecophysiology of herbaceous plant species in a temperate region. Amer. J. Bot. 75, 286-305.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol J.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Actaea pachypoda Ell. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.