Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Campanulaceae
Family Common Name: Harebell family
Scientific Name: Campanulastrum americanum (L.) Small
Common Synonym: Campanula americanum L.
Common Name: American harebell
Species Code: CAMAME
General Distribution: C. americanum is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Seeds are non dormant.
Propagule Processing: Seeds germinate at 20/15. Germination is greater in light than dark.
References: Baskin, J. M. and Baskin,C.C. The ecological life of Campanula americanum in northcentral Kentucky. Bull. Torrey Botanical Club 111,329-337.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol J.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Campanulastrum americanum (L.) Small plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 2 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.