Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Geum canadense Jacq.
Common Name: White avens
Species Code: GEUCAN
General Distribution: G. canadense is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 20/10 C in light.
References: Baskin, J. M. and Baskin, C. C. (1985d). Role of dispersal date and changes in physiological responses in controlling timing of germination in achenes of Geum canadense. Can. J. Bot. 63, 1654-1658.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Geum canadense Jacq. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 2 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.