Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Erigeron philadelphicus L.
Common Name: Philadelphia daisy
Species Code: ERIPHI
General Distribution: E. philadelphicus is found throughout North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 35/20 C. Germinarion is greater in light than dark.
References: Baskin and Baskin,unpublished. In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.19 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Erigeron philadelphicus L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 16 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.