Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Onagraceae
Family Common Name: Evening primrose family
Scientific Name: Oenothera biennis L.
Common Name: Common evening primrose
Species Code: OENBIE
General Distribution: O. biennis is found in non forested areas of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified and germinate at 30/15 C' Germination is equal in light and dark.
References: Baskin, C. C. and Baskin, J. M. (1994a). Germination requirements of Oenothera biennis seeds during burial under natural seasonal temperature cycles. Can. J. Bot. 72, 779-782.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.20 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Oenothera biennis L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 28 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.