Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ranunculaceae
Family Common Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Name: Delphinium carolinianum Walt.
Common Name: Carolina larkspur
Species Code: DELCAR
General Distribution: D. carolinianum is found in non forested areas within temperate deciduous forests of southeastern North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morphological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 20/10 C. Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: Baskin and Baskin,unpublished. In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.20 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Delphinium carolinianum Walt. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.