Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort family
Scientific Name: Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd.
Common Synonym: Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd. minimus
Common Name: Hairy beardtongue
Species Code: PENHIR
General Distribution: P. hirsutus is found in non forested areas within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are cold stratified and germinate at 20/10 C.
References: Schroeder, E. M. and Barton, L. V. (1939). Germination and growth of some rock garden plants. Contrib. Boyce Thompson Inst. 10, 235-255.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.20 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.