Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Campanulaceae
Family Common Name: Harebell family
Scientific Name: Lobelia inflata L.
Common Name: Indian tobacco
Species Code: LOBINF
General Distribution: L. inflata is found in non forested areas within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified and germinate at 20/10 C in light.
References: Baskin, J. M. and Baskin, C. C. (1992c). Role of temperature and light in the germination ecology of buried seeds of weedy species of disturbed forests. I. Lobelia inflata. Can. J. Bot. 70, 589-592.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.20 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Lobelia inflata L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.