Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Jan Schultz
Forest Plant Ecologist
USDA FS - Hiawatha National Forest
1030 Wright Street
Marquette, Michigan 49855
906.228.8491
906.228.4484
jschultz@fs.fed.us


Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: Lily Family
Scientific Name: Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
Common Name: Bellwort
Species Code: UVGR
General Distribution: Rich deciduous woods often on hillsides, ranging from upland beech-maple and hemlock hardwoods to low floodplain woods and streamside thickets. Slender perennial up to 3/4 meter tall, stem zigzag and leafy above.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Seed is collected by hand from locally native plants within the eastern central Upper Peninsula. Flowers April and May. Seed is a triangular fruit and is harvested in June.
Propagule Processing: Dry for 1-2 weeks in open paper bags or open Rubbermaid-style bins. Seeds are not cleaned. Once seeds have dried, store in sealed Ziploc-style bags until sowing time. Cold store until planted (up to 3 years).
Pre-Planting Treatments: Grows best when the seeds are dispersed in the fall months in containers buried in the soil outside, which is the same as moist cold stratification of 3-6 months.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: In the ground in containers buried in the dirt. Container Type: grows best in any container that can be easily buried in the soil (6" deep by 4" wide). Sowing Media: Scotts Redi-earth Plug and Seedling Mix. Contains vermiculite, and sphagnum peat moss. Soil is sterile.

Thoroughly moisten the soil with water, mixing in the water with a trowel. Cover the holes in the bottom/sides of the plug tray cells with newspaper so that the soil does not fall out. Fill cells with damp soil and press soil down with a spoon. Refill the cell plugs with soil to the top, this time not pressing it down. Water the soil in the plug cells again. Sow the seeds by hand at a rate of about 1 seed in each small cell and 2 seeds in each cell with a diameter greater than 2.5". Cover the seeds with a thin layer of soil or gently press the seeds into the dirt. Plant containers outside in the fall in order to allow it to go through its natural stratification process. Planting in containers allows better tracking of where the seeds are in the ground.

Establishment Phase: The seeds are in their natural environment outside for each phase. Nothing is regulated.
Active Growth Phase: No fertilizers are used.
Hardening Phase: None.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: In the Upper Peninsula, flats that are not planted from late May to early October. Flats that are not planted in the summer remain in the greenhouse for another season.
Other Comments: Grows well in woodland gardens and borders. Ants disperse seeds. Germination rate poor and slow. Vegetation (leaves) ornamental and unusual.

Citation:
Schultz, Jan; Beyer, Patty.; Williams, Julie. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Uvularia grandiflora Sm. plants; USDA FS - Hiawatha National Forest, Marquette, Michigan. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.